top of page

 

 

 

 

 

Terms of Services

 

Privacy Policy

We give our priority to trust and we also value your trust. In order to honour that trust, we at Jupiter Edutech adheres to ethical standards in gathering, using, and safeguarding any information provided by Students or their wards.

Your use of the Website, Application, or services in connection with the Application, Website or products (‘Services’), or registrations with us through any modes or usage of any products including through SD cards, tablets or other storage/transmitting device shall signify your acceptance of this Policy and your agreement to be legally bound by the same.

If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, do not use the Website, Application our products or avail any of our Services.

User Provided Information

The Application/Website/Services/products obtains the information you provide when you download and register for the Application or Services or products. We will ask you when we need more information that personally identifies you (personal information) or allows us to contact you. We will not differentiate between who is using the device to access the Application, Website or Services or products, so long as the log in/access credentials match with yours.

 In order to make the best use of the Application/Website/Services/products and enable your Information to be captured accurately on the Application/Website/Services/products, it is essential that you have logged in using your own credentials.

Further, you shall, at any time while using the Application/Services/products, also have an option to withdraw your consent given earlier to us to use such Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Information.

Such withdrawal of the consent is required to be sent in writing to us at the contact details provided in this Policy below. In such event, however, the Company fully reserves the right not to allow further usage of the Application or provide any Services/products thereunder to you.

Use of your Personal Information

We use the collected Information to analyse trends, to conduct research, to administer the Application/Services and products, to learn about each user’s learning patterns and movements around the Application/Services and products and to gather demographic information and usage behaviour about our user base as a whole. Aggregated and individual, anonymized and non-anonymized data may periodically be transmitted to external service providers to help us improve the Application, products and our Services.

We oath not to share your information with third parties.

Further we do not sell, trade or share your Information to any third party

 Jupiter Edutech will occasionally send email notices, messages or contact you to communicate about our Services, products and benefits, as they are considered an essential part of the Services/products you have chosen.

We may disclose Information:

  • As required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process;

  • Investigation of potential violations;

  • When we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, address security or technical issues or respond to a government request;

  • To protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of the Application/Website/ Think and Learn Private Limited or its users or the public as required or permitted by law;

  • Any portion of the Information containing personal data relating to minors provided by you shall be deemed to be given with the consent of the minor’s legal guardian. Such consent is deemed to be provided by your registration with us.

 

Access to your Personal Information

We will provide you with the means to ensure that your Personal Information is correct and current. If you have filled out a user profile, we will provide an obvious way for you to access and change your profile from our Application/Services/Website/products. We adopt reasonable security measures to protect your password from being exposed or disclosed to anyone.

Cookies

We send cookies (small files containing a string of characters) to your computer, thereby uniquely identifying your browser. Cookies are used to track your preferences, help you login faster, and aggregated to determine user trends. This data is used to improve our offerings, such as providing more content in areas of greater interest to a majority of users. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Some of our features and services may not function properly if your cookies are disabled.

Links

We may present links in a format that enables us to keep track of whether these links have been followed.

We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other web sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information.

This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by our Website.

Alerts

We may alert you by email or phone (through SMS/call/whatsapp) to inform you about new service offerings by our Institute.

Public Forums

When you use certain features on our website like the discussion forums and you post or share your personal information such as comments, messages, files, photos, will be available to all users, and will be in the public domain.

All such sharing of information is done at your own risk. Please keep in mind that if you disclose personal information in your profile or when posting on our forums this information may become publicly available.

 

Security

We are concerned about safeguarding the confidentiality of your Information.

We provide physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect Information we process and maintain.

For example, we limit access to this Information to authorized employees only who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our Application/Services/products/Website. Please be aware that, although we endeavour to provide reasonable security for information we process and maintain, no security system can prevent all potential security breaches.

How Long Do We Retain User Data?

Currently, we plan to retain user data while an account is active and for at least One year afterward. We may alter this practice according to legal and business requirements.

For example, we may lengthen the retention period for some data if needed to comply with law or voluntary codes of conduct. Unless otherwise prohibited, we may shorten the retention period for some types of data if needed to free up storage space.

Log information

When you access our website, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, internet protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

User communications

When you send an email or other communication to us, we may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve our Services.

Changes to this Statement

As the Institute evolves, our privacy policy will need to evolve as well to cover new situations. You are advised to review this Policy regularly for any changes, as continued use is deemed approval of all changes.

Your Consent

We believe that, every user of our Application/Services/products/Website must be in a position to provide an informed consent prior to providing any Information required for the use of the Application/Services/products/Website.

By registering with us, you are expressly consenting to our collection, processing, storing, disclosing and handling of your information as set forth in this Policy now and as amended by us. Processing, your information in any way, including, but not limited to, collecting, storing, deleting, using, combining, sharing, transferring and disclosing information, all of which activities will take place in India.

If you reside outside India your information will be transferred, processed and stored in accordance with the applicable data protection laws of India.

Our Grievance Officer shall undertake all reasonable efforts to address your grievances at the earliest possible opportunity

Contact information:

Contact us : jupiteredutech2017@gmail.com

Office Address : 6/67 Jhawtalla Road, Chinar Park, Kolkata 700157

Brand Logo | Jupiter EduTech
bottom of page